Contact Us | FeedbackSitemap
Search by Ailments

Herb of the Month


Latin name :
Tribulus terrestris 
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Common Name : Land caltrops, Puncture vine, Gokshura

Description :

Gokshura is found throughout Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Southern Europe, in sandy soils. A short crooked tree with persistent fruit in the cold season.

According to Ayurvedic traditions, Gokshura is a wonderful healing plant with a broad range of properties, recently becoming very popular in Western herbalism under the common name "Puncture Vine" and the abbreviated latin name Tribulus, where it is used for its demonstrated ability to increase Luteal Hormone in men and women, leading to increased testosterone.

The word, gokshura, comes from two Sanskrit words:  go (cow) and akshura (hoof). This is because the small fruits (about 150 mg each) look very much like the hooves of cows, with several big thorns and lots of little spines on them.

The plant contains saponins, which after hydrolysis yield the sapogenins diosgenin, gitogenin, chlorogenin, ruscogenin, 25D-spirosta-3 and 5-diene, among others. The flavonoids rutin, quercetin, kaempferol, kaempferol-3-glucoside and-rutinoside, and tribuloside have been isolated from the leaves and fruit. The seeds contain the carboline alkaloids harmane and harmine. Harmol is also found in the herb. These constituents render the herb its therapeutic properties.

Part Used : Whole plant, Seeds

Healing power and curative properties:

Tribulus is used to treat kidney, bladder, urinary tract and uro-genital related conditions, where it acts as a diuretic and lithotriptic, and helps flush out kidney or gallbladder stones, gleet, venereal diseases including gonorrhea, phosphaturia, chronic cystitis, dysuria, painful urination, edema, nephritis, hematuria, gout, diabetes, and incontinence of urine.

Gall bladder & Urinary disorder :

The bark is astringent, tonic and anthelmintic. It is useful in Gallbladder disorders. Gokshura is one of Ayurveda's best herbs for the kidneys. It is helpful in most urinary tract disorders because it promotes the flow of urine, cools and soothes the membranes of the urinary tract and helps remove stones. It helps reduce bleeding , nourishes and strengthens the kidneys and reproductive organs.

Sexual disorder :

Tribulus Terrestris has been used since ancient times for different ailments of the male sexual system. It has wide use in the Ayurvedic medicines. It is used as an ingredient of different products that are made to help increase the sexual drive in men. It helps to enhance the energy and boost your vitality to make you feel strong and healthy. It helps to increase the libido and sexual drive in men. 

Tribulus Terrestris gives energy to the body cells and tissues and it also acts as an aphrodisiac. It increases the sexual power in men. It stimulates the release of male sex hormones that helps in increasing the sexual drive and also provides energy to perform sex efficiently with full vigor and energy. Gokshura is also given for male impotency caused due to low sperm count or poor quality of the sperms.

Other uses :

  • Tribulus Terrestris is used in various herbal formulas to treat headaches, eye problems such as itching, conjunctivitis and weak vision, and nervousness. .

  • The hormone balancing effects of Tribulus Terrestris for women makes this herb suitable for premenstrual syndrome and menopausal syndrome.

  • Tribulus Terrestris also increases the activity of the heart and helps to lower the blood pressure and high cholesterol level.

  • Tribulus is used in case of impotence and spermaturia as it helps to increase the level of the luteinizing hormone in the body and improved the synthesis of the testicular male sex hormone. So it is being aphrodisiac in nature.

  • Traditionally use of Tribulus is found to be effective in case of gout. Tribulus Terrestris is also an important herb used for benign hypertrophy of the prostate gland in males. It helps to reduce the discomfort caused to benign hypertrophy of the prostate. A decoction of the bark is taken for dysentery.

Ayurvedic Supplements that contains Gokshura :


Gokshura Capsules

Buy Now

Gokshuradi Guggulu

Buy Now
Gokshura Powder
Buy Now